Staff & Governors
To contact the Headmistress:
Ms S Sawyer
Staines Preparatory School
3 Gresham Road
Staines upon Thames
TW18 2BT

Email - secretary@stainesprep.co.uk

Telephone - 01784 450909

To contact The Chairman of Governors:
Mr M Hall
Staines Preparatory School
3 Gresham Road
Staines upon Thames
TW18 2BT

Email - chairman@stainesprep.co.uk

Telephone - 01784 450909

Ms S Sawyer B.Ed. (Hons), M.Ed., NPQH Headmistress
Mrs R McLennan B.A. (Hons), Assoc. CIPD Business Manager
Mrs H Miles B.A. (Hons), QTS Deputy Head
Mrs A Reader B.A. (Hons), QTS Head of Upper School
 
Mr M Hall (Chairman) Staffing, Property, Finances & General Purposes
Mr M Bannister (Interim Deputy Chairman) Staffing, Education
 Mr R Adams Staffing, Marketing
Mrs P Austin Education, Finances & General Purposes
Ms S Caulfield  Staffing
Mr D Chadburn Staffing, Property, Finances & General Purposes
Mr B Davies Property
Mr A Madigan Property, Finances & General Purposes
Mrs W Ransom Education
Mrs M Robinson Marketing, Finances & General Purposes
Mrs J Sice Education
   
We are recruiting for School Governors.  Click here for further information.
Ms A Hodgkinson B.Sc. (Hons), QTS (6H) Year Co-ordinator ,Y6 English
Mr J Lawson B.A., QTS (6L) History & Classics Co-ordinator, History & Classical Studies, PHSEE Co-ordinator
 Mrs S Pearce B.A. (Hons), PGCE

(6P) Upper School Maths Co-ordinator, Y6 Maths, RE & Intervention Groups

 Mrs L Kennedy B.A. (Hons), PGCE (5K)  Year Co-ordinator, Whole School English Co-ordinator
Mrs S Walsh B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE

(5W) Upper School Science, Science & Forest School             Co-ordinator

Mr G Joll Diploma in Teaching (5J) Head of Boys Games, Lower School Forest School
 Miss A Borley (B.A (Hons), M.A., PGCE (4B) Y4 English and RE, Whole School RE Co-ordinator
Mr K Modaberi B.A. (Hons), QTS (4M) Y4 Maths and Science
Mrs A Le Souchu B.Ed, QTS (4LS) Whole School Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator
Miss E Collinge B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE (3C) Year Co-ordinator, Class Teacher
Mr C Gauthier B.A. (Hons), QTS (3G) Class Teacher, Assistant EAL Co-ordinator
Miss S Miah B.A. (Hons), PGCE (3M) Class Teacher, Upper School Able, Gifted & Talented  Co-ordinator
Mrs K Roberts B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, QTS Year Co-ordinator, Head of PE/ Girls Games
Mrs F Record B.Ed. (Hons), QTS Art, Design & Technology Co-ordinator
Mrs A Reader B.A. (Hons), QTS Y5 Maths Teacher
Mrs V Ubhi B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE Upper School Computing Teacher
Mrs K Walker  Director of Music, Singing, Drama
Mrs R Thrower BMus (Hons), PGCE Music Teacher
Mr C Walker B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE Geography, Games
Mrs J Verlander B.A. (Hons) PGCE Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mr S Clifford, Level 1 Certificate Rugby & Level 3 Football Coaching Part-time Games Coach
Mrs T Lord, Level 3 Registered Exercise Professional Part-time Games Coach
Miss E Brown B.A. (Hons), QTS (2B) Year Co-ordinator, Class Teacher
Mrs J Arnold B.Ed, QTS (2A) Class Teacher

Mrs H Miles B.A. (Hons), QTS

(2MA) Job Share - Class Teacher

Mrs H Arturi B.Sc. (Hons), QTS (2MA) Job Share - Class Teacher
Miss R Selby B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE (1S) Year Co-ordinator, Lower School English Co-ordinator, Class Teacher 
Mrs S Wiltshire B.A. (Hons), QTS (1W) Class Teacher
Mrs N Sutherland Moore B.A. (Hons), QTS (1SM) Class Teacher, Lower School Maths Co-ordinator
Miss H Stillman B.A. (Hons), QTS (RS) Year Co-ordinator (Acting) Class Teacher
Mrs N Pearce B.A. (Hons), QTS (RP) Class Teacher
 Miss K du Toit B.A. (Hons), QTS  (RdT) Class Teacher
 Miss H Atlee B.A. (Hons) QTS Maternity Leave
Miss L Mulford B.A. (Hons), QTS Nursery Teacher
Mrs C Salisbury, NVQ3 Senior Practitioner (Seedlings)
Mrs D McNeill, NNEB Nursery Practitioner
Mrs J Gomm, NNEB Nursery Practitioner
Mr J Vale, CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare Nursery Practitioner
Mrs T McCoig Reception
Mrs L Rapley, NVQ3 Reception
Mrs L Wooster, NVQ3 Year 1
Ms A Butler TA Level 3 Year 2
Mrs A Green B.A. (Hons) Year 3 and 4
Mrs J Huggins, F.E. Teachers Cert Year 4
Mr H Gottgens Gap Year LSA
Mr R O'Connor Gap Year LSA
Miss P Armstrong Gap Year LSA
Miss J Aherne, B.Mus. (Hons), ABRSM Music Perf (Piano) Piano
Mrs Anna Goodhew, Master of Music in Performance Piano
Mrs K Walker Piano
Mr R Goodhew, Master of Music in Performance Flute, Saxophone, Clarinet
Miss C Jeppeson B.Mus. (Hons), CTABRSM Singing
Mr P Ford Piano
Mrs R Pedley ATCL & LTCL (with distinction) diplomas in violin Violin
Mrs A Walker, Degree of Master of Music Cello
Mr S McShane, One year Music Course Guitar
Mr T Goldsmith Drums
Mrs L Hudson, AISTD Diploma, CDET Ballet
Miss N Rushton, RAD Dance - Registered with ISTD Ballet
Dr N Stewart PHD, B.Sc, CPHYS Chess
Mr S Jackson, Football Coaching Qualification Chelsea Football Club
Mr O Fricker BJA Level 2 Coach Judo
Mr S McShane, Member of Magic Circle Magic
Mr S Clifford, Sport coaching qualifications Sports Focus
Mr D Knight Table Tennis
Ms A Mazurek Table Tennis
 Mr S Savage
Senior Performance Coach LTA
 Tennis
Mrs R McLennan, BA (Hons), Assoc. CIPD Business Manager
Mrs S Rivers PA to Headmistress and School Secretary
Mrs S Kulkarni Assistant Business Manager
Mr P Coll, Post Graduate Diploma in Applied Linguistics (Merit) Marketing & Admissions Manager
Mr B Bolton ICT Technical Manager, Computer Club
Mrs J Archer Administration Manager
Mrs T Clarke Administrator
Mrs E Fowler Accounts Assistant
Mrs S Thapar, Registered General Nurse (RGN) Welfare Officer
Mrs K Peters Welfare Officer
Mr G McCoig Facilities Manager
Mr D Rakowski Caretaker
Ms A Butler, First Aider/ TA Level 3 Sparks Supervisor
Mrs K Hammon, NVQ3  Deputy Sparks Supervisor
Mrs H Barker B.A. (Hons) Sparks Assistant
Mrs M Baverstock Sparks Assistant
Miss N Constant Sparks Assistant
Mrs W Hammon, NVQ2 Sparks Assistant
Mrs J Herschell Sparks Assistant
Ms S Moore  Sparks Assistant
Mr S Robins Sparks Assistant
Ms S Eyre Sparks Assistant
Mr J Vale, CACHE Level 3 Diploma Sparks Assistant
Miss H Weston, NVQ3 Sparks Assistant
Mrs C Bathurst Sparks Assistant
Ms A Butler, First Aider/TA Level 3 Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Belbin, NNEB  Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs M Baverstock Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs M Broad Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Herschell  Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms S Moore Lunchtime Supervisor